Minnesota Recreation And Park Association Presidents
1937 
‐ 2021

193738 Karl Raymond, Minneapolis Park Board
1939 Earnest W Johnson, Saint Paul
1940
41 Gerald B. Fitzgerald
1942 Karl Raymond, Minneapolis Park Board
1943 Earnest W. Johnson, Saint Paul

194446 World War II
1947 Alice Dietz, Minneapolis Park Board
1948 Mike Bambnek, Winona
1949 Harry Strong, Austin
1950 Frank Drassal, Saint Paul
1951 Einar Nelson, Minneapolis Park Board
1952 John Niles, 3M Company
1953 Dorothea Nelson, Saint Louis Park
1954 Richard Jorgensen, Minneapolis Park Board
1955 John Leslie, 3M Company
1956 Fred Chapman, University of Minnesota
1957 William Lambert, Saint Paul
1958 Larry Harris, Hopkins/Minnetonka
1959 M.C. "Bud" Korfhage, White Bear Lake
1960 Robert Giles, University of Minnesota|
1961 Alfred Ouska, Veteran's Admin Hospital
1962 Marjorie Vick, Saint Paul
1963 Gordon Starr, University of Minnesota
1964 Burton Storm, Richfield School District
1965 Marjorie Fredrickson, Minneapolis Park Board
1966 Richard Wilson, Hopkins/Minnetonka
1967 Clifton French, Hennepin Cty Park Res Dist
1968 Gaius Harmon
1969 Donald Bailey, MPRB
1970 Eugene Hagel, Brooklyn Center Recreation
1971 Curtis Taylor, Rochester Park and Recreation
1972 Kenneth Rosland, Edina Park and Recreation
1973 George Muenchow, Shakopee Park and Recreation
1974 Otto Christensen, Henn County Reserve District
1975 John Perkovich, South Saint Paul Park and Recreation
1976 Donald Buchanan, Mankato State University
1977 John Brenna, Golden Valley Park and Recreation 
1978 Marty Jessen, Metro County/Parks & Open Spaces
1979 Robert Wicklund, Robbinsdale Park & Recreation
1980
81 Eric Blank, Maplewood Park and Recreation
198283 John Christian, Henn Cty Park Reserve District
1984
85 Maurice Anderson, New Brighton Park and Recreation 
1986 Charles Smith, Metro County/Parks & Open Space Comm
1987 Mary Patterson, Plymouth Park and Recreation
1988 Sharon French, New Hope Park and Recreation
1989 Leo Rudolph, Owatonna Park and Recreation
1990 Greg Mack, Ramsey County Park and Recreation
1991 Bob Bierscheid, Roseville Park and Recreation
1992 Steve Michaud, Lakeville Park and Recreation
1993 H.D. "Howie" Odden, Moorhead Park and Recreation
1994 Randee Nelson, South Saint Paul Park and Recreation
1995 Ken Vraa, Eagan Park and Recreation
1996 Mary Merrill Anderson, Minneapolis Park Board
1997 Bret Heitkamp, Champlin Park and Recreation
1998 Dolf Moon, Hutchinson Park and Recreation
1999 Rick Birno, Golden Valley Park and Recreation
1999 Roy Sutherland, Rochester Park and Recreation
2000 Roy Sutherland, Rochester Park and Recreation
2001 Roy Sutherland, Rochester Park and Recreation
2001 Mark Mayer, Inver Grove Heights Park and Recreation
2002 Bruce Anderson, Maplewood Park and Recreation
2003 Ward Wallin, Duluth Parks and Recreation
2004 John VonDeLinde, Anoka County Parks
2005 John Keprios, Edina Park and Recreation
2006 Jan Ficken, Brooklyn Park Parks and Recreation
2007 Randy Quale, Bloomington Parks and Recreation
2008 Randy Distad, Farmington Parks and Recreation
2009 James "Corky" Ebeling, Owatonna Park and Recreation
2010 Jon Oyanagi, Brooklyn Park Recreation and Parks
2011 Cris Gears, Three Rivers Park District
2012 Jack Kirk, Fridley Parks and Recreation
2013 Cindy Walsh, City of St. Louis Park
2014 Mary Pat Black, Brooklyn Park Recreation and Parks
2015 Jay Lotthammer, Eden Prairie Parks and Recreation
2016 Mary Jo Knudson, Owatonna Parks and Recreation
2017 Patty Anderson, Maple Grove Parks and Recreation
2018 Boe Carlson, Three Rivers Park District
2019 Tom Schmitz, New Ulm Parks and Recreation
2020 Chris Esser, South St. Paul Parks and Recreation
2021 Chuck Stifter, Maple Grove

Minnesota Recreation & Park Association (MRPA)
200 Charles Street NE
Fridley, MN 55432

(763) 571-1305

©2021 Minnesota Recreation & Park Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software